Does ADA protect against retaliation?
[…] Table of Contents
Does ADA protect against retaliation?
As a person with a disability, does the law protect me from retaliation? Yes. Under the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), employers are not allowed to retaliate against employees or applicants with disabilities.
Which title of the ADA prohibits retaliation and coercion against an individual who has opposed an act or practice made unlawful by the ADA?
Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act — 28 CFR 35.134: “(a) No private or public entity shall discriminate against any individual because that individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this part, or because that individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in …
What does retaliation mean in school?
Overview. Retaliatory acts, which may include giving students failing grades, preventing students from participating in school activities, and threatening expulsion against any individual who exercises his or her rights under Title IX, are considered to be discrimination and are unlawful.
What is a qualifying impairment under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1972?